Frazee opened Thursday’s Homecoming and Hall of Fame football game with 45 straight points en route to a 45-7 blowout victory over Wadena-Deer Creek.

Dylan Selly opened the scoring on a three-yard run leading to three consecutive rushing touchdowns by Caleb DeGroat of 40 and 11 yards, along with a one-yard run to go up 27-0 in the second quarter.

Cole Fleisher found Brandon Winn on an 18-yard touchdown pass and Selly scored his second of the game on a five-yard run to build a 39-0 Hornet lead at the half.

Christian Petron had the lone touchdown of the third quarter on a 27-yard run.

Kade Woods negated the shutout hauling in a seven-yard touchdown pass from Wolverine quarterback Payton Rodestvedt in the fourth quarter.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Wadena-Deer Creek dropped to 0-7 overall. Frazee improved to 3-4.

The Hornets’ three regular season wins is a first since 2015 and a win at Warroad on MEA Wednesday, Oct. 16 would give Frazee its first .500 or better regular season since 2014.

The Hornets are currently fourth in Section 8AA and by keeping pace can host a playoff game for the first time since 2014 also.

FRA 21 18 6 0 - 45

WDC 0 0 0 7 - 7

T-Birds get back to winning ways

Mahnomen-Waubun rebounded from its first loss of the season winning big at Lake Park-Audubon 40-12 Wednesday, Oct. 9.

The Thunderbirds built a 20-0 lead in the first quarter on back-to-back Tanner Pazdernik touchdown runs of 10 and four yards, followed by a six-yard scoring run from Ethan Lefebvre.

Shawn Skjold got the Raiders on the board with an 89-yard kick six.

Pazdernik added two more rushing touchdowns in the second quarter from four and 10 yards and the Thunderbirds led big at the break 33-6.

Brodie Bement returned from an injury that caused him to miss last week scoring on a 39-yard run in the third quarter.

Justin Wetli recorded the Raiders’ second score on a 39-yard rushing touchdown.

LP-A (1-6) lost for the fourth consecutive week and wraps up the regular season at Red Lake (0-6) Wednesday, Oct. 16 at 4 p.m.

M-W (6-1) hosts Pine River-Backus (3-3) next Wednesday at 7 p.m.

MW 20 13 7 0 - 40

LPA 6 0 0 6 - 12

Vikings keep Nuggets winless

Pelican Rapids picked up a fifth victory this season defeating Hawley 32-12 in Hawley Friday, Oct. 11.

"Great win for our guys tonight in some tough conditions," Pelican head coach Dave Haugen said.

The victory was the first in 13 meetings with Hawley dating back to 2005.

Pelican rapids got off to a great start when the Nuggets fumbled the opening kickoff giving the quarterback McHale Korf and the offense a short field.

Korf hit Jayden Rutherford for a 13-yard touchdown reception for the early 8-0 lead after a Korf conversion run.

"We were able to score on our first two possessions giving us a big advantage in bad weather," said Haugen.

Korf and Rutherford struck again through the air on a seven-yard scoring pass to give the Vikings a 16-0 lead after Rutherford converted two points.

The Vikings' defense made a big stop to keep a 16-0 lead at the break.

Hawley drove from inside its own 10-yard line to the Vikings' two-yard line but Pelican defenders stuffed Derian Gerdes at the two on fourth down to keep the zero on the scoreboard with five seconds left in the half.

Korf added a 49-yard sprint to paydirt and Johnny Ziebell scored on a one-yard un in the third quarter to stretch the lead to 32 points.

The Nuggets (0-7) got two fourth quarter touchdowns by Gerdes on a seven-yard run and Cole Sunde's 26-yard pass to Keenan Syverson.

Both teams wrap up the season Wednesday, Oct. 16. The Nuggets face West Central Area/Ashby (4-3) at home. The Vikings (5-2) play Polk County West (5-2) in East Grand Forks.

PR 16 0 16 0 - 32

HW 0 0 0 12 - 12

Wednesday, Oct. 9 games

East Grand Forks 35, Thief River Falls 14

D-G-F 37, Park Rapids 0

Ada Borup-West 33, Red Lake County 16

Barnesville 44, Roseau 0

Breckenridge 26, Crookston 13

Polk County West 54, Fosston 6

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 29, Warroad 16

Thursday, Oct. 10 games

Detroit Lakes 55, Fergus Falls 14

Pequot Lakes 29, Perham 28

Bertha-Hewitt 36, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 0

Underwood 22, New York Mills 8

Pillager 28, Ottertail Central 10

Staples-Motley 16, West Central Area/Ashby 12

Rothsay 26, United North Central 14

Verndale 52, Ortonville 6

Fertile-Beltrami 18, Park Christian 0

Friday, Oct. 11 games

Pelican Rapids 32, Hawley 12

Win-E-Mac 6, NCE/UH 0

Friday Section 8-4A games

Becker 12, Willmar 0

Grand Rapids 40, Duluth East 0

ROCORI 12, at Brainerd 6

Zimmerman 20, Little Falls 6