No. 2 Mahnomen-Waubun played their entire bench and rested starters in a 50-6 blowout of Red Lake in the Section 8A football opener Tuesday, Oct. 22.

The Thunderbirds scored three times in the first quarter to lead 20-0 after 12 minutes of play.

Cooper Houdek led off with a 41 yard touchdown run.

Dennis Ashley followed up with an 11-yard rush for six points.

Robert Keezer recorded the third tally on a five-yard run.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

More future T-Birds got in on the action, all scoring rushing touchdowns: Skylor Morgan from a yard out; Koda Thompson from 20 yards; Dustin Rock from 25 yards and Braxton Qual from 56 yards.

Qual had two carriers for 68 yards to lead the attack of 13 different ball carriers, none from the usual starting lineup.

The Thunderbirds (8-1) will host No. 3 Polk County West (7-2) in Mahnomen Saturday, Oct. 26 at 2 p.m. The Thunder put a scare into the Thunderbird faithful in week six in a 12-6 loss to the hosts. Brodie Bement’s 25-yard touchdown run with 2:22 left in the game was the difference.

The Thunder advanced Tuesday defeating No. 6 Fosston 36-0.

Raiders season ends in Walker

No. 7 Lake Park-Audubon got on the board first but were held out of the end zone the remainder of the game in a 26-6 loss to No. 2 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley in Walker Tuesday.

Ben Rabideux capped an 11-play, 53-yard drive with a two-yard touchdown run and a 6-0 Raider lead with 5:43 remaining on the clock until halftime.

That scoreboard advantage lasted mere seconds as Steve Hausken scored immediately from 55 yards out and Mason Schnieder’s kick gave the Wolves the lead for good at 5:31 of the quarter.

Hausken added a second touchdown run from 24 yards out in the final 75 seconds of the half for a 13-6 lead at the break.

Gavin Johnson had a pair of short yardage scores in the fourth quarter to ice the game.

The Raiders season ended with a record of 2-7.

The Wolves improved to 7-2. No. 3 Breckenridge (6-3) will travel to Walker for a Saturday afternoon game at 2 p.m. The teams did not meet in the regular season.

Area scoreboard

Section 6, 9-man

No. 1 Win-E-Mac 65, No. 8 Laporte 6

No. 5 Park Christian 26, No. 4 Nevis 14

No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami 33, No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

No. 3 Blackduck 8, No. 6 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

Section 6A

No. 1 Underwood 2, No. 8 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 0 (Forfeit)

No. 5 New York Mills 22, No. 4 Ottertail Central 0

No. 2 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 26, No. 7 Lake Park-Audubon 6

No. 3 Breckenridge 46, No. 6 Pine River-Backus 8

Section 8A

No. 1 Ada-Borup/West (Bye)

No. 4 Red Lake County 53, No. 5 Cass Lake-Bena 0

No. 2 Mahnomen-Waubun 50, No. 7 Red Lake 6

No. 3 Polk County West 36, No. 6 Fosston 0

Section 8AA

No. 1 Barnesville 48, No. 8 Hawley 8

No. 4 Warroad 18, No. 5 Crookston 8

No. 2 Pelican Rapids 40, No. 7 United North Central 12

No. 3 Frazee 27, No. 6 Bagley 7

Section 8AAA

No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33, No. 8 Thief River Falls 7

No. 4 Fergus Falls 25, No. 5 East Grand Forks 20

No. 2 Pequot Lakes 21, No. 7 Park Rapids Area 20

No. 3 Perham 60, No. 6 Roseau 18

Section 8AAAA

No. 4 Willmar 42, No. 5 Little Falls 12

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (Bye) hosts Willmar Saturday, Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

No. 2 ROCORI (Bye) hosts Grand Rapids, Saturday, Oct. 26, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Grand Rapids (Bye)

Section 8AAAAA

No. 4 Brainerd 34, No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen 6

No. 3 Moorhead 49, No. 6 St. Cloud Apollo 6

No. 1 Bemidji (Bye) hosts Brainerd, Saturday, Oct. 26 2 p.m.

No. 2 Alexandria (Bye) hosts Moorhead Saturday, Oct. 26 2 p.m.

(Click here for full MSHSL brackets)