A total of 40 Detroit Lakes athletes were recognized for individual and team contributions during the 2019-20 fall season.

Grant Fritch Gallatin
Grant Fritch Gallatin

Cross Country

Grant Fritch Gallatin – All Conference Honorable Mention

Peyton Nordby – All Conference; State Qualifier

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Molly Tinjum – All Conference Honorable Mention

Blake Weber – All Conference

Max Gunderson (10), Caleb Tangen (57)
Max Gunderson (10), Caleb Tangen (57)

Football

Jackson Fields – All District; Midwest District Red Defensive Lineman of the Year

Max Gunderson – All District

Gabe Hanninen – All District

Brock Harrier – All District Honorable Mention

Reed Mace – All District; Midwest District Red Specialist of the Year

Seth Renney – All District Honorable Mention

Jordan Skadsem – All District Honorable Mention

Caleb Tangen – All District; Midwest District Red Offensive Lineman of the Year

Isaiah Thompson – All District; Midwest District Red Offensive Back of the Year; Midwest District Player of the Year

Kobe Braukmann
Kobe Braukmann

Boys Soccer

Garrett Bakken – All Conference

Josh Brahmer – All Conference Honorable Mention

Kobe Braukmann – All Conference

Austin Miller – All Conference

Tyler Wirtz – All Conference Honorable Mention

Madison Bowers
Madison Bowers

Girls Soccer

Madison Bowers – All Conference

Anna Jones – All Conference

Sasha Sekundiak – All Conference

Lucy Steinke
Lucy Steinke

Swimming and Diving

Madi Gerdes – All Conference; State Qualifier

Faith Hamm – All Conference Honorable Mention; State Qualifier

Jackson Hegg – All Conference Honorable Mention; State Qualifier

Chelsy Johnson – All Conference; State Qualifier

Kaitlyn Peterson – All Conference; State Qualifier

Ellie Staley – All Conference

Lucy Steinke – All Conference; State Qualifier

Jennifer Tracy – All Conference; State Qualifier

Evan Westrum – All Conference; All Conference Honorable Mention; State Qualifier

Brina Smith
Brina Smith

Tennis

Josey Allen – Mid-State All Conference Honorable Mention

Shelby Busker – Mid-State All Conference

Makenna Duncan – Mid-State All Conference Honorable Mention

Emily Skjonsberg – Mid-State All Conference Honorable Mention

Brina Smith – Mid-State All Conference

Gabby Fredrickson
Gabby Fredrickson

Volleyball

Gabby Fredrickson – All Conference

Ava Jones – All Conference Honorable Mention

Faith Keller – All Conference Honorable Mention

Jocelyn Patnaude – All Conference Honorable Mention

Laura Prussia – All Conference Honorable Mention