The Detroit Lakes Nordic Ski teams got a preview of sections at the Little Falls Invitational continual pursuit race at Camp Ripley Thursday, Jan. 23.

John Bergum and Ryan Bergum had top 20 finishes in the boys race to lead Detroit Lakes to a sixth place finish in a field of 13 teams that included all Section 8 teams except for Trek North.

John Bergum placed 12th skiing a classic time of 18:48 and freestyle time of 16:35 to place 12th overall in 35:23.

Ryan Bergum (19:44, 16:23, 36:07) placed 19th overall.

The top four skiers count for team standings.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Jacob Trout (20:32, 17:18, 37:50) finished 33rd and Noah Borah (21:31, 18:24, 39:55) was 51st overall.

At sections, the top two teams and top six individuals not on those teams advance to state.

Both Bergum’s are in the mix for one of those qualifying spots. John held the sixth fastest individual finish Thursday outside of the top two teams.

Bemidji edged the host Flyers 376 to 372. Detroit Lakes scored 289 points.

The girls team race was equally close with Brainerd scoring 376 to Moorhead’s 370.

The Laker girls finished 10th overall with 115 points led by freshman Kira Wolf in 54th place (25:45, 21:17, 47:02).

Maddy Gerdes (27:41, 22:32, 50:13) was 69th, followed by Lexi Gerdes (27:31, 24:40, 52:11) in 74th and Maren Hoban (36:24, 31:33, 1:07:57) in 92nd position.

Sections will be held Tuesday, Feb. 4 at Maplelag.

Little Falls Invitational

Boys results

Team scores: 1 Bemidji 376, 2 Little Falls 372, 3 Brainerd 340, 4 Moorhead 322, 5 Mora 321, 6 Detroit Lakes 289, 7 Fergus Falls 261, 8 Alexandria 241, 9 St. Cloud Tech 228, 10 Sartell 161, 11 St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids 87, 12 St. John’s Prep 84, 13 Willmar 74.

Individual winner: Cooper Lennox (Mora) 32:01

Detroit Lakes

(Place, Name, Classic, Freestyle, Pursuit)

12 John Bergum 18:48, 16:35, 35:23

19 Ryan Bergum 19:44, 16:23, 36:07

33 Jacob Trout 20:32, 17:18, 37:50

51 Noah Borah 21:31, 18:24, 39:55

70 Casey Parks 23:29, 19:24, 42:53

88 Zach Carlson 29:30, 23:01, 52:31

Girls:

Team scores: 1 Brainerd 376, 2 Moorhead 370, 3 Bemidji 351, 4 Mora 349, 5 Alexandria 328, 6 Little Falls 307, 7 Sartell Cathedral 272, 8 St. Cloud Tech 233, 9 Fergus Falls 123, 10 Detroit Lakes 115, 11 St. Apollo/Sauk Rapids 51, 12 St. John’s Prep 35, 13 Willmar Inc.

Individual winner: Abbie Ishaug (Moor) 38:19

54 Kira Wolf 25:45, 21:17, 47:02

69 Maddy Gerdes 27:41, 22:32, 50:13

74 Lexi Gerdes 27:31, 24:40, 52:11

92 Maren Hoban 36:24, 31:33, 1:07:57

96 Lexi Lundeen 43:44, 30:45, 1:14:29

97 Rena McLeod 45:54, 33:44, 1:19:38