Both Detroit Lakes varsity cross country teams placed second in the season-opening triangular with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and Hawley around the grounds of Mollberg Field Thursday, Aug. 27.

Teams were limited to eight runners each with a maximum total of runners for each race at 24 making for small packs around the course set up with starts and finishes on the football practice field and baseball outfield running around the perimeter of Mollberg Field.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton took four of the top five spots and put all five scoring runners in the top 10 of the boys varsity race to score 21 points and defeat the second place Lakers (40) and third place Nuggets (62).

D-G-F junior Chandler Gray was the race medalist as the only runner to cut the 5k time of 19 minutes crossing in 18:35.9.

DL junior Cole Weber paced his team with a third place run of 19:46.8.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Seniors John Bergum (6th, 20:20.3) Ryan Bergum (8th, 20:25.8) and Jacob Trout (12th, 21:11.4) were joined by junior and 11th place finisher Clint Andresen (20:43.9) in the Lakers’ scoring quintet.

The top five finishes are tallied for the total team score.

The Hawley girls team swept the top five finishes for a perfect score of 15 led by junior Faith Rustad’s winning time of 21:34.7.

Laker sophomore Julia Steffl led Detroit Lakes finishing eighth overall in 24:57.8.

Katie McConkey enters the finish line chute during the varsity girls race of the Detroit Lakes triangular at the high school Thursday morning. Robert Williams / Tribune
Katie McConkey enters the finish line chute during the varsity girls race of the Detroit Lakes triangular at the high school Thursday morning. Robert Williams / Tribune

DL’s next four runners finished in order 11th through 14th place: senior Katie McConkey (25:56.4), sophomores Lilly Baethke (26:19.5) and Maria Foltz (27:21.7) and senior Emma Teiken (29:19.5).

The Laker boys junior varsity team was victorious claiming five of the top eight spots led by a third place finish from senior Nick Larson in (22:46.8). Also scoring for the Lakers were Micah Barberg (4th place, 23:07.9), freshman Braydon Sjoblom (5th place, 23:19.2), sophomore Jack Mears (7th place, 23:58.1), and senior Isaac Morrison (8th place, 24:03.2).

DL’s lone individual victory came in the girls junior varsity race where sophomore Kira Wolf crossed the finish with a winning time of 26:28.9. Freshman Kate Taves placed fifth (28:56.7).

In the junior high races, eighth-grader Carson Simison led the Lakers with a second place finish running a time of 13:29.2. Fellow eighth-grader Isla Pender paced the Laker girls running 15:07.2 to place third overall.

Detroit Lakes XC Triangular (Full results)

Boys varsity

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21, Detroit Lakes 40, Hawley 62

1 Chandler Gray, D-G-F 18:35.9

2 Josh Finseth, D-G-F 19:24.8

3 Cole Weber, Detroit Lakes 11 19:46.8

4 Joe Wilson, D-G-F 19:47.2

5 Oliver Jesme, D-G-F 20:01.8

6 John Bergum, Detroit Lakes 12 20:20.3

7 Steven Sellin, Hawley 20:22.6

8 Ryan Bergum, Detroit Lakes 12 20:25.8

9 Chase Julin, D-G-F 20:28.8

10 Cole Sunde, Hawley 20:42.5

11 Clint Andresen, Detroit Lakes 11 20:43.9

12 Jacob Trout, Detroit Lakes 12 21:11.4

13 Mason Hamar, Detroit Lakes 21:16.6

14 Kyler Card, Hawley 21:19.2

15 Ian Kronbeck, Hawley 21:23.2

16 Landon Bakke, Hawley 21:36.4

17 Jackson Zurn, Detroit Lakes 21:37.9

18 Isaac Gifford, D-G-F 21:40.1

19 Louis Gaytan, D-G-F 21:47.6

20 Brevin Stoa, Hawley 22:01.2

21 Casey Parks, Detroit Lakes 22:36.1

22 Ben Geeslin, Hawley 22:39.2

Girls varsity

Teams: Hawley 15, Detroit Lakes 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Incomplete)

1 Faith Rustad, Hawley 21:34.7

2 Lily Peterson, Hawley 21:39.4

3 Lily Olson, Hawley 22:04.6

4 Ivy Tickel, Hawley 23:21.7

5 Piper Myran, Hawley 23:43.7

6 Emma Friend, D-G-F 24:27.8

7 Mia Tickel, Hawley 24:54.8

8 Julia Steffl, Detroit Lakes 10 24:57.8

9 Kira Thompson, Hawley 25:24.1

10 Isabel Gaytan, D-G-F 25:24.3

11 Katie McConkey, Detroit Lakes 12 25:56.4

12 1008 Lilly Baethke, Detroit Lakes 26:19.5

13 1030 Maria Foltz, Detroit Lakes 10 27:21.7

14 1077 Emma Teiken, Detroit Lakes 12 29:19.5