The Perham boys recorded a perfect score and the host Nugget girls finished five places in front of last season’s state champions at the Hawley Cross Country triangular Thursday, Sept. 24.

DL’s John Bergum placed sixth in a time of 19:17.2 behind the top five Yellowjackets to lead the Laker boys. Clint Andresen was next to finish in 19:18.4 and Ryan Bergum put three DL runners in the top 10 recording a 10th place time of 19:34.8.

Cole Weber (12th - 19:42.2) and Mason Hamar (17th - 20:31.8) rounded out the scoring five for DL for a team score of 51. The Lakers placed second ahead of Hawley (67).

Perham’s Jakob McCleary (17:46.4) paced the field.

The Perham girls had six runners in the top 10 but Hawley’s foursome first, second, fourth and seventh to go with an 11th place mark to score 26 points to 31 from the Jackets. The DL girls were incomplete in team scoring with only four runners.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Hawley’s Lily Olson ran 20:29.4 to win the girls race by four-tenths of a second over teammate and runner-up Faith Rustad Hawley (20:29.8). Kaia Starzl (21:18.2) was the top Yellowjacket in third place followed by the Nuggets’ Lily Peterson in fourth (21:27.6).

Katie McConkey (23:07) led the Lakers in 15th place, followed by Julia Steffl in 17th, Kira Wolf in 21st and McKenna Mallow one spot back.

DL competes in its final home meet Thursday, Oct 1 at Mollberg Field with junior high races beginning at 4 p.m.

Hawley Triangular

Boys team: Perham 15, Detroit Lakes 51, Hawley 67

Top 10:

1 Jakob McCleary Perham 17:46.4

2 Carson Hespe Perham 17:57.3

3 Micah Thompson Perham 18:36.7

4 Bjorn Anderson Perham 18:46.4

5 Carter Flatau Perham 19:16.2

6 John Bergum DL 19:17.2

7 Clint Andresen DL 19:18.4

8 Hayden Grani Hawley 19:21.6

9 Caden Doll Perham 19:21.9

10 Ryan Bergum DL 19:34.8

Other Laker finishes:

12 Cole Weber 19:42.2

17 Mason Hamar 20:31.8

20 Casey Parks 21:01.5

21 Jacob Trout 21:06.8

23 Jackson Zurn 21:30.9

Girls team: Hawley 26, Perham 31, Detroit Lakes Inc.

Top 10:

1 Lily Olson Hawley 20:29.4

2 Faith Rustad Hawley 20:29.8

3 Kaia Starzl Perham 21:18.2

4 Lily Peterson Hawley 21:27.6

5 Gracie Morris Perham 21:29.3

6 Mya Morris Perham 21:30.6

7 Ivy Tickel Hawley 21:34.8

8 Quincy Anderson Perham 21:59.1

9 Aspen Rhode Perham 22:01.4

10 Mia Lung Perham 22:07.4

Detroit Lakes:

15 Katie McConkey 23:07.0

17 Julia Steffl 23:26.0

21 Kira Wolf 25:08.4

22 McKenna Mallow 25:10.8