The Lake Park-Audubon cross country teams swept both varsity races at the Fall Color Classic meet at Whitetail Run golf course Thursday, Oct. 1.

The Raider girls put all five scoring runners in the top 10 led by Taytum Nelson’s runner-up finish in 20:28.0.

United North Central’s Anjalie Aho was the race medalist breaking the 20-minute mark to finish the 5k in a winning time of 19:53.8.

LP-A’s Ellen Schauer (21:18.56) placed third overall, followed by teammates Beth Schauer in sixth place (21:56.7), Grace Schauer in eighth (22:27.6) and Laura Schauer in 10th (22:53.0).

The Raiders scored 29 team points to defeat UNC by a dozen points. New York Mills was incomplete only three runners, but put two in the top five.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

The LP-A boys scored 27 points to defeat UNC (41) and Mills (53).

Boys team scores: Lake Park-Audubon 27, United North Central 41, New York Mills 53

UNC had both varsity medalists with Andreas Aho winning in 18:49.9.

Korey Smigelsky paced the Raiders in second place (20:28.6) with teammate Thor Erickson two seconds back in third place (20:30.9).

Seth Torgerson put three Raiders in the top five placing fifth in a time of 20:36.2. Zeb Lewis was sixth (21:07.4) and Esben O'Connell completed the scoring quintet finishing 11th overall in 22:41.2.

The Raiders race again in the conference championship at Arvig Park in Perham Wednesday, Oct. 7 at 1:30 p.m.

Girls team scores: Lake Park-Audubon 29, United North Central 41, New York Mills INC.

1 Anjalie Aho, UNC 19:53.8

2 Taytum Nelson, LPA 20:28.0

3 Ellen Schauer, LPA 21:18.56

4 Bella Bauck, NYM 21:29.4

5 Jada Goeson, NYM 21:34.0

6 Beth Schauer, LPA 21:56.7

7 Kaarin Lehto, UNC 22:25.3

8 Grace Schauer, LPA 22:27.6

9 Kate Hendrickson, UNC 22:47.8

10 Laura Schauer, LPA 22:53.0

11 Joanna Lehto, UNC 22:56.5

12 Kendra Nelson, LPA 23:17.5

13 Gabby Hrdlicka, UNC 23:42.2

14 Mattea Smith, UNC 24:04.1

15 Kaylee Westberg, UNC 24:28.1

16 Kaitlyn Geiser, NYM 28:53.2

Boys team scores: Lake Park-Audubon 27, United North Central 41, New York Mills 53

1 Andreas Aho, UNC 18:49.9

2 Korey Smigelsky, LPA 20:28.6

3 Thor Erickson, LPA 20:30.9

4 Sam Jackola, UNC 20:34.7

5 Seth Torgerson, LPA 20:36.2

6 Zeb Lewis, LPA 21:07.4

7 Guage Carstensen, UNC 21:14.6

8 Aiden Tumberg, NYM 21:52.0

9 Cale Rudolph, NYM 22:14.1

10 Breck Hensch, NYM 22:14.8

11 Esben O'Connell, LPA 22:41.2

12 Jace Rudolph, NYM 22:45.0

13 Wesley Hodge, UNC 23:52.2

14 Abe Carlson, NYM 25:12.0

15 Jeron Witt, NYM 27:20.9

16 Henry Hultberg, UNC 29:38.2

17 Chase Keskitalo, NYM 33:34.6

18 Jon Wedde, NYM 34:08.5