Highway 10 teams earned the top four finishes with defending champions Perham getting a test from Hawley on the Yellowjackets’ run to a ninth straight Section 8A cross country championship in Bagley Wednesday, Oct. 14.

The Jackets had five all-conference runners with top 15 finishes, put six runners in the top 20 and the seventh runner in 30th place.

Perham defeated Hawley by 13 places scoring 56 to the Nuggets’ 69 points.

“So excited for how well our girls ran as a team,” head coach Jeff Morris posted to the team’s Twitter page after the meet.

Sophomore Mya Morris led the Perham pack to a ninth section championship Wednesday in Bagley making a turn here in front of Lake Park-Audubon sophomore Taytum Nelson. Kristen McMartin Photography
Sophomore Mya Morris led the Perham pack to a ninth section championship Wednesday in Bagley making a turn here in front of Lake Park-Audubon sophomore Taytum Nelson. Kristen McMartin Photography

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Yellowjackets did just that rushing the finish line as a group with Mya Morris leading the way in eighth place (20:51.7). The next four Perham runners were nearly in order: Gracie Morris (20:57.7) in 10th, Aspen Rohde (21:01.2) in 11th, Quincy Anderson (21:02.7) in 13th and Liz Birkeland (21:04.6) in 14th. All five earned all-section honors.

The sixth and seventh runners had impressive finishes in the field of 117 runners. Kaia Starzl placed 18th (21:16.4) and Mia Lung 30th (22:00.9).

The Jackets will be tough to knock off their throne with all seven runners sophomores or younger.

Perham trailed Hawley by nine points after the Nuggets’ Lily Olson and Faith Rustad finished fourth and fifth overall, but the Nuggets did not have the depth to match the Jackets in the next three runners as Perham’s trio put up 37 points to the Nuggets’ 60 to create the winning cushion.

The Jackets would be making an 18th straight state appearance and 20th overall in the state meet was occurring this year.

Perham has won the last three state titles to go with their first in 2015.

Lake Park-Audubon and Wadena-Deer Creek finished third and fourth overall, respectively.

The Raiders got all-section runs from Ellen Schauer (9th - 20:55.9) and Taytum Nelson (12th - 21:01.6).

The Wolverines had two all-section runners: Kira Sweeney (6th - 20:36.5) and Amber Collins (7th - 20:47.4).

Nevis sophomore Jade Rypkema has been impressive all season and was the race medalist in a winning time of 19:15.7.

Section 8A Girls Cross Country Championship (Full Results)

Team: Perham 56, Hawley 69, Lake Park-Audubon 101, Wadena-Deer Creek 108, East Grand 136, Warroad 167, United North Central 216, Pelican Rapids 263, West Marshall Fusion 263, Frazee 265, Thief River Falls 275, Nevis 287, Roseau 318, Ada-Borup/Norman 328, Red Lake County 406.

Top 10:

1 Jade Rypkema Nevis 19:15.7

2 Anjalie Aho UNC 19:22.6

3 Lydia Floden EGF 20:06.7

4 Lily Olson Hawley 20:11.7

5 Faith Rustad Hawley 20:12.7

6 Kira Sweeney W-DC 20:36.5

7 Amber Collins W-DC 20:47.4

8 Mya Morris Perham 20:51.7

9 Ellen Schauer LP-A 20:55.9

10 Gracie Morris Perham 20:57.7

Perham

8 Mya Morris 20:51.7

10 Gracie Morris 20:57.7

11 Aspen Rohde 21:01.2

13 Quincy Anderson 21:02.7

14 Liz Birkeland 21:04.6

18 Kaia Starzl 21:16.4

30 Mia Lung 22:00.9

Lake Park-Audubon

9 Ellen Schauer 20:55.9

12 Taytum Nelson 21:01.6

17 Beth Schauer 21:12.5

33 Grace Schauer 22:15.2

32 Kendra Nelson 22:21.8

41 Laura Schauer 22:48.3

Frazee

41 Braylee Riewer 22:37.0

45 Amanda Danielson 23:04.7

58 Elsie Ratz 23:25.5

63 Kaidence Mayfield 23:36.1

74 Bailey Larsen 24:09.3

81 Annika Reierson 24:27.2

89 Kate Vigen 24:49.8