SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit Lakes wrestling remains ranked in latest Class AA rankings

Detroit Lakes at No. 11 in Class AA with three ranked individuals.

Jackson.jpg
Sophomore Cade Jackson is one of three Laker wrestlers in the state rankings, along with seniors Brody Ullyott and Andreas Barnett. Robert Williams / Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

Detroit Lakes dropped from No. 3 to No. 11 in The Guillotine’s Class AA wrestling rankings released Wednesday, Feb 3.

The Lakers (8-2) suffered a pair of losses to Thief River Falls, now ranked No. 9 in AA and to United North Central, a team that got into the Class A rankings at No. 12 after the victory at Ralph Anderson Gymnasium.

Three DL individuals remain ranked. Senior Brody Ullyott is No. 3 at 152 pounds; senior Andreas Barnett is No. 5 at heavyweight and sophomore Cade Jackson in No. 8 at 145.

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus is the third Section 8AA team ranked in the top dozen teams and the highest of the three at No. 8.

Perham is just outside the top 12 receiving votes. The Yellowjackets had a win over Thief River Falls by criteria to start the season.

ADVERTISEMENT

United Clay Becker (Hawley, Lake Park-Audubon) has two individuals ranked: junior Wyatt Dunham is No. 6 at 220 pounds and sophomore Taylor Johnson is No. 9 at 113 pounds.

In Class A, Frazee senior Kaden Hiemenz is No. 10 at 145 pounds.

Class AA Teams

1 Simley (1)

2 Kasson-Mantorville (1)

3 Fairmont/Martin County West (3)

4 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (6)

ADVERTISEMENT

5 Foley (7)

6 Becker (6)

7 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2)

8 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8)

9 Thief River Falls (8)

10 Princeton (7)

11 Detroit Lakes (8)

12 Big Lake (6)

ADVERTISEMENT

Lean and Mean

Scott West (2), Perham (8), Tri-City United (2), Marshall (3), South St. Paul (4), Hutchinson (2), Totino-Grace (5), Mora (7), Annandale/Maple Lake (6)

Ranked individuals:

152: No. 3 Brody Ullyott, DL senior

285: No. 5 Andreas Barnett, DL senior

220: No. 6 Wyatt Dunham, UCB junior

145: No. 8 Cade Jackson, DL sophomore

113: No. 9 Taylor Johnson, UCB sophomore

Class A Teams

1 LPGE-Browerville (5)

2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)

3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)

4 Minnewaska Area (5)

5 Blue Earth Area (2)

6 Kimball Area (4)

7 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)

8 GMLOS (1)

9 Minneota (3)

10 Royalton/Upsala (7)

11 Jackson County Central (3)

12 United North Central (8)

Lean and Mean

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Dover-Eyota (1), Chatfield (1), Crookston (8), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Kenyon-Wanamingo (2), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4).

Ranked individuals:

145 No. 10 Kaden Hiemenz, Frazee senior

Related Topics: WRESTLING
Robert Williams has been a sports editor for Forum Communications in Perham and Detroit Lakes since 2011.
What to read next
Christian Solberg has played dozens of home games in Detroit Lakes, but his last baseball game on Monday night will stick with him for a long time.
Recap from Detroit Lakes baseball vs. Rocori.
Results from Detroit Lakes girls track and field at Class 2A state true team