Minnesota State Football Rankings, Oct. 28

(Rank, Team, (First place votes), Record, Votes

Class 4A

1. Hutchinson (5) (3-0) 68

2. Orono (2) (2-0) 60

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

3. Marshall (3-0) 59

4. Fridley (3-0) 42

*5. ROCORI (3-0) 42

6. Becker (2-0) 37

*7. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 32

8. Byron (3-0) 21

9. Jordan (3-0) 17

*T-10. Grand Rapids (3-0) 2

T-10. Cloquet (3-0) 2

*T-10. Willmar (2-1) 2

Others receiving votes: Simley 1

*Section 8-4A teams



Class 3A

1. Annandale (6) (3-0) 76

2. Cannon Falls (2) (4-0) 74

3. Albany (3-0) 59

4. Pierz (3-0) 44

5. Waseca (2-1) 32

6. Mora (3-0) 27

7. Rockford (3-0) 27

8. Litchfield (3-0) 24

9. Rochester Lourdes (2-1) 18

10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (3-0) 17

Others receiving votes: Plainview/Elgin-Millville 13, Dassel-Cokato 11, Glencoe-Silver Lake 10, St. Croix Lutheran 6, Brooklyn Center 2



Class 2A

1. Caledonia (6) (2-0) 69

2. Minneapolis North (1) (3-0) 64

3. Blue Earth Area (3-0) 54

4. Moose Lake/Willow River (3-0) 46

5. Barnesville (3-0) 42

6. Chatfield (3-0) 30

7. Paynesville (3-0) 24

8. Redwood Valley (2-1) 17

9. Eden Valley-Watkins (3-0) 17

10. Morris/Chokio-Alberta (3-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7, West Central Area/Ashby 4



Class A

1. Blooming Prairie (6) (3-0) 60

2. Mahnomen-Waubun (2-0) 53

3. Minneota (3-0) 47

4. Dawson-Boyd (3-0) 37

5. Mayer Lutheran (3-0) 32

6. Browerville (3-0) 29

7. BOLD (3-0) 25

8. Breckenridge (3-0) 18

9. Murray County Central (3-0) 13

10. Wabasso (2-1) 5

Others receiving votes: New York Mills 3, Randolph 3, Underwood 2, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 2, North Woods 1



Class 9-Man

1. Hills-Beaver Creek (4) (3-0) 49

2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (3-0) 46

3. Grand Meadow (3-0) 39

4. South Ridge (3-0) 24

5. Southland (3-0) 22

6. Mountain Lake Area (2-1) 19

7. Hancock (3-0) 17

8. Mountain Iron-Buhl (1-0) 15

9. Renville County West (3-0) 9

9. Win-E-Mac (2 -1) 9

Others receiving votes: Cherry 8, Fertile-Beltrami 7, Hill City-Northland 4, Cromwell 3, Goodridge-Grygla 3, Verndale 1, Ogilvie 1



Class 6A

1. Lakeville South (5) (3-0) 59

2. Eden Prairie (1) (3-0) 55

3. St. Michael-Albertville (3-0) 46

4. East Ridge (2-0) 33

5. Woodbury (2-1) 32

6. Prior Lake (2-1) 30

7. Farmington (3-0) 25

8. Rosemount (2-0) 17

9. Maple Grove (2-1) 9

10. Lakeville North (1-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Champlin Park 8, Osseo 7



Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Academy (6) (3-0) 60

2. Owatonna (3-0) 54

3. Moorhead (3-0) 45

4. Rogers (3-0) 42

5. Mankato West (3-0) 37

6. Andover (3-0) 24

7. Chanhassen (3-0) 21

8. Chaska (2-1) 17

9. Mahtomedi (2-1) 15

10. Robbinsdale Armstrong (1-1) 8

Others receiving votes: Tartan 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 2, Rochester Mayo 1