Junior co-captain Anna Cihak posted her second consecutive medalist finish following up a Mid-State Conference championship with a win at the Brainerd Invitational played on The Classic at Madden’s golf course Wednesday, May 15.

Cihak won a scorecard playoff for first place after tying with teammate and fellow captain Shelby Busker and Minnewaska’s Madi McGinig - all three posting scores of 78.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Anna Cihak
Anna Cihak

McKenna Mallow had a top 10 finish tying for ninth place with an 86. McKenna Burhans posted DL’s four score, a 103 and Hanna Knoop finished with a 109.

The No. 3 Lakers placed second to Minnewaska by 17 strokes. Minnewaska is unranked and plays in Section 3AA with currently No. 1-ranked Marshall.

No. 3 Busker and No. 8 Cihak are both ranked in the top 10 individuals. Mallow is currently No. 15, Burhans No. 27 and Knoop No. 31.

The Lakers are back in action Friday, May 17 at the Ottertail Central Invite at Pebble Lake Golf Course in Fergus Falls.

 

Class AA team rankings

1 Marshall AA 334.50

2 Lake City AA 336.40

3 Detroit Lakes AA 338.10

4 Fairmont AA 354.80

5 Jordan AA 356.50

6 Visitation AA 363.00

7 Stewartville AA 383.00

8 New Ulm AA 383.05

9 Milaca AA 391.30

10 St Croix Lutheran AA 394.00

 

Class AA Individual rankings

Rank Name School Grade Class Avg. Coach Coach email

1 Sophia Yoemans Red Wing 70.50

2 Leah Herzog Red Wing 70.75

3 Shelby Busker Detroit Lakes 75.80

4 Bergen Senf Fairmont 77.30

5 Olivia Peterson Marshall 78.25

6 Mallory Belka Perham 79.00

7 Ava Wallerich Lake City 79.40

8 Anna Cihak Detroit Lakes 81.80

9 Marah Rothgarn Lake City 81.90

10 Rachel Schwarz Marshall 82.25

 

Brainerd Invitational, The Classic at Madden’s, Wednesday, May 15

Team scores: 1 Minnewaska 328, 2 Detroit Lakes 345, 3 Brainerd 354, 4 Bemidji 375, 5 Litchfield 383, 6 Marshall 385, 7 Sartell-St. Stephen 387, 8 Pierz 390, 9 Moorhead 393, 10 Brainerd Blue 394, 11 Pequot Lakes 404, 12 Fergus Falls 413, 13 Morris Area 418, 14 Rocori 456, 15 Grand Rapids 471.

Top 10

Medalist: Anna Cihak Detroit Lakes 78

2 Madi McGinig Minnewaska 78

3 Shelby Busker Detroit Lakes 78

4 Jacqueline Gossen Minnewaska 80

5 Emily Harste Minnewaska 82

6 Katie Foley Brainerd 83

7 Rachel Schwarz Marshall 84

8 Nicki Son Bemidji 85

t9 McKenna Mallow Detroit Lakes 86

t9 Vaida Behnke Litchfield 86

Detroit Lakes

Anna Cihak 39-39 78

Shelby Busker 40-38 78

McKenna Mallow 42-44 86

McKenna Burhans 48-55 103

Hanna Knoop 53-56 109