The Detroit Lakes boys golf team won for the sixth time this season defeating Eastern Dakota Conference golf teams at the Detroit Country Club Tuesday, May 4.

Lukas Justesen earned medalist honors shooting a 1-over-par 72. Nick Tobkin was a stroke back as the runner-up.

“Great win, but on our course, we made too many errors,” Laker head coach Bob Gorden said. “Lukas and Nick were solid and have been of late. Need to get some other guys more consistent.”

Nick Tobkin hits his drive off the fourth tee box during the Detroit Lakes Invitational at the Country Club Tuesday, May 4, 2021. Robert Williams / Tribune
Nick Tobkin hits his drive off the fourth tee box during the Detroit Lakes Invitational at the Country Club Tuesday, May 4, 2021. Robert Williams / Tribune

The Lakers still managed to shoot one stroke off their season low of 300, carding a 301 from the top four golfers.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Jake Green finished in 12th place with a 77, Tommy Suckert was 18th overall shooting a 79 to complete the scoring foursome.

Every stroke mattered in the team competition with Grand Forks Red River and West Fargo Sheyenne both finishing one shot behind the Lakers with matching 302s.

Sheyenne’s top golfer Benett Persoon claimed a tie for third place with Grand Forks Central’s Brady McGarry (74). Red River was led by Brandon Riesing’s 75.

The Lakers sixth golfer Noah Meyer carded an 87. Ben Hines was in the five-spot, but withdrew mid-round with an injury.

Other Lakers in the field: Lawsen Justesen 83, Aiden Lunde 84, Matt Tobkin 86, Nick Hess 87, Logan Schons 88, Will Knoop, Jack Syltie 89, Tyler Stensgard 90, Connor Nelson 92, Carter Whitworth 95 and Hayden Thilmony 100.

Detroit Lakes will split squads Friday, May 7 at Park Rapids and Saturday, May 8 in Glenwood. Another group will play Fargo North on both Friday and Saturday to complete a busy week of golf.

Detroit Lakes Invitational, Detroit Country Club

Teams: Detroit Lakes 301, Grand Forks Red River 302, West Fargo Sheyenne 302, Grand Forks Central 311, Fargo Davies 317, Fargo North 326, West Fargo 349, Fargo South 352, Fargo Shanley 360, Wahpeton 362, Valley City 421.

Top 5

Medalist: Lukas Justesen, Detroit Lakes 72

2 Nick Tobkin, Detroit Lakes 73

T3 Benett Persoon, West Fargo Sheyenne 74

T3 Brady McGarry, Grand Forks Central 74

5 Brandon Riesing, Grand Forks Red River 75

Read more stories by Robert Williams here.