Lukas Justesen added a second medalist finish at the Section 8AA south subsection meet winning by one stroke and leading Detroit Lakes to a second place finish at Headwaters Golf Club in Park Rapids Wednesday, June 2, to qualify for next week’s section championships.

The top three teams advance to sections June 7-8 in Bemidji.

“We did what he had to by playing well enough to get into the top three teams,” Laker head coach Bob Gorden said.

Justesen, the 2019 co-medalist, had a tough start but turned his round around quickly.

“Lukas was 3-over after 4 and ended even par; he was very focused and solid,” Gorden said.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Justesen finished one stroke in front of Barnesville’s three-sport standout Adam Tonsfeldt (73, +1), but the Trojans were three strokes better than Detroit Lakes in the team standings.

Barnesville shot a combined 314 with three golfers in the top 10, including Tate Inniger in third place five strokes off Justesen’s pace.

Gorden was also impressed by the play of eighth-grader Tommy Suckert, the youngest golfer in the top 10.

Suckert shot an 8-over 80 to tie for seventh place.

Jake Green (82) and Jack Syltie (83) placed 11th and 12th, respectively, to round out the DL scoring foursome.

Fergus Falls placed third, 20 strokes behind the Lakers, to nab the final team qualifying spot.

The north subsection champions from Roseau will go to sections as the favorite after winning their meet with a score of 311. Hawley (326) and Warroad (332) also advanced at Minakwa Golf Course in Crookston Tuesday.

Detroit Lakes enters the section championship at Town and Country Club in Bemidji as the four-time defending champions, coming off a second place finish at state in 2019.

Section 8AA South Subsection, Headwaters GC (*section qualifiers)

Teams: 1* Barnesville 314, 2* Detroit Lakes 317, 3* Fergus Falls 337, 4 Perham 347, 5 United North Central 350, 6 Wadena-Deer Creek 383, 7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 434, 8 Frazee 465.

Top 10

Medalist: Lukas Justesen, DL 72

2 Adam Tonsfeldt, BAR 73

3 Tate Inniger, BAR 77

T4 Marcus Belka, PER 78

T4 Andreas Aho, UNC 78

6 Carter Hillukka, UNC 79

T7 Tommy Suckert, DL 80

T7 Mason Moen, BAR 80

T9 Ryan Nelson, FF 81

T9 Riley McGovern, FF 81

11 Jake Green, DL 82

12 Jack Syltie, DL 83

T15 Nick Tobkin, DL 85

T18 Noah Meyer, DL 89



Read more stories by Robert Williams here.