ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls swimming and diving: Lakers knock off Jackets in close battle

The Detroit Lakes girls swimming and diving team beat Highway 10 rival Perham-New York Mills 101-85 on Tuesday for its first home win of the season.

1 Faith Hamm AD7C3857.JPG
Detroit Lakes' Faith Hamm swims the freestyle in a home dual against Perham-New York Mills on Sept. 27, 2022 at the Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center.
Jared Rubado / Detroit Lakes Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

DETROIT LAKES – The lone dual between Detroit Lakes and the Perham-New York Mills girls swimming and diving teams was tightly contested on Thursday at the Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center.

The Lakers pulled out a 101-85 win over the Yellowjackets to win their first home invite of the regular season.

1 Marian Martin AD7C4107.JPG
Detroit Lakes' Marian Martin swims the breaststroke on Sept. 27, 2022 at the Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center in a dual meet against Perham-New York Mills.
Jared Rubado / Detroit Lakes Tribune

Faith Hamm won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:05.49. She also won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:07.88. Hamm swam the anchor leg in two Detroit Lakes relays with Rylie Wendt, Marin Westrum and Quinn Rogstad. They took first place in the 200 (1:50.07) and 400-yard (4:02.41) races.

Westrum won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:32.77. She also took second place in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 59.43. Wendt also took first place in the 50-yard freestyle (28.31) and 100-yard backstroke (1:10.40).

Rogstad won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:13.94. She also finished in second place in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.27. Marian Martin paced the pack in the 100-yard breaststroke to a time of 1:19.92.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Lakers head to Bemidji on Saturday before hosting Park Rapids at the DLCCC on Thursday at 6 p.m.

DETROIT LAKES 101, PERHAM-NEW YORK MILLS 85

VARSITY FINISHERS- 200Y MEDLEY RELAY- 1- Elle McDonald, Katelyn Kratzke, Lucy Schultz, Lucie Meyer (P) 2:09.78, 2- Hannah Barberg, Marian Martin, Peggy Whitteron, Emily Peterson (D) 2:12.69, 3- Adelyn Hamar, Evie Martin, Ashley Whitteron, Libby Peterson (D) 2:27.72, 3- Megan Galbrecht, Madeline Lamb, Mona Schuette, Debora Porcelluzzi (P) 2:37.75, 5- Greta Pender, Carlee Zurn, Brielle Amundson, Amelia Allen (D) 2:39.90

200Y FREE- 1- Faith Hamm (D) 2:05.49, 2- Taylor Ziemke (P) 2:09.14, 3- Quinn Rogstad (D) 2:16.27, 4- Maggie Vickmark (P) 2:23.42, 5- Sidney Miller (D) 2:31.18, 6- Jaelyn Rodewald (P) 2:32.14

200Y IM- 1- Marin Westrum (D) 2:32.77, 2- Kaydi Mursu (P) 2:38.80, 3- McDonald (P) 2:39.03, 4- P. Whitteron (D) 2:45.06, 5- A. Whitteron (D) 2:51.88, 6- Galbrecht (P) 2:53.48

50Y FREE- 1- Rylie Wendt (D) 28.31, 2- Schultz (P) 28.37, 3- Peterson (D) 28.69, 4- Molly Meyer (P) 29.62, 5- Barberg (D) 30.61, 6- Kjersten Anderson (P) 32.82

DIVING- 1- Brittney Lorentz (P) 239.70, 2- Avery McAllister (P) 212.65, 3- Hope Hamm (D) 198.65, 4- Kylie Tulius (D) 189.30, 5- Izzy Goodrich (D) 160.7

100 FLY- 1- F. Hamm (D) 1:07.88, 2- Schultz (P) 1:09.02, 3- P. Whitteron (D) 1:13.41, 4- A. Whitteron (D) 1:17.85, 5- Vickmark (P) 1:19.25, 6- Rodewald (P) 1:22.38

100Y FREE- 1- Ziemke (P) 58.81, 2- Westrum (D) 59.43, 3- M. Martin (D) 1:04.18, 4- L. Meyer 1:05.08, 5- Miller (D) 1:08.49, 6- Cate Diggins (P) 1:09.98

500Y FREE- 1- Rogstad (D) 6:13.94, 2- Mursu (P) 6:20.95, 3- M. Meyer 6:28.85, 4- Galbrecht (P) 6:37.45, 5- Barberg (D) 6:51.34, 6- Emmery Wheeling (D) 6:52.27, 7- Madeline Lamb (P) 7:40.25

200Y FREE RELAY- 1- Went, Westrum, Rogstad F. Hamm 1:50.07, 2- McDonald, M. Meyer, Vickmark, Ziemke (P) 1:55.43, 3- Diggins, Anderson, M. Kratzke, Rodewald 2:12.11, 4- Zurn, Sofia Gag, Zada Foltz, Becca Cannon (P) 2:25.02

100Y BACK- 1- Wendt (D) 1:10.04, 2- McDonald (P) 1:10.85, 3- Peterson (D) 1:13.74, 4- L. Meyer 1:15.70, 5- Madison Lohse (P) 1:21.28, 6- Hamar (D) 1:27.32

100Y BREAST- 1- M. Martin (D) 1:19.92, 2- K. Kratzke (P) 1:22.08, 3- Diggins (P) 1:25.8-, 4- M. Kratzke (P) 1:28.79, 5- Zurn (D) 1:39.14, 6- E. Martin (D) 1:39.40

400Y FREE RELAY- 1- Westrum, Rogstad, Wendt, F. Hamm (D) 4:02.41, 2- Schultz, M. Meyer, L. Meyer, Ziemke (P) 4:13.51, 3- P. Whitteron, Barberg, M. Martin, Peterson 4:22.01, 4- Rodewald, M. Kratzke, Galbrecht, Mursu (P) 4:46.98

Jared Rubado is the sports editor for the Detroit Lakes Tribune and the Perham Focus. He moved to the area in September of 2021 after covering sports for the Alexandria Echo Press for nearly three years. Jared graduated from the University of Augustana in 2018 with degrees in journalism and sports managment.
What to read next
The Detroit Lakes boys hockey team shutout Fergus Falls 4-0 on Saturday afternoon at the Kent Freeman Arena. Seniors led the way as they Lakers took care of business ahead of Tuesday's battle at East Grand Forks.
New Lake Park-Audubon head girls basketball coach Kaila Capouch is excited for her opportunity to lead a promising group into a competitive Pine to Prairie Conference and Section 6A slate.
Last year's breakout boys hockey season ended on a sour note with a 5-1 loss against Thief River Falls in the Section 8A semifinals. The Lakers are back with something to prove as they hope to take another step forward with a senior-loaded roster.
The Detroit Lakes youth wrestling program's registration is open.