Freshman Ryan Erickson and eighth-grader Zariah Wouters picked up individual victories in a 98-56 loss to Morris Area in boys swimming and diving Friday, Feb. 19 at the DLCCC Aquatic Center.

Erickson swam a winning backstroke time of 1:18.22 with eighth-grade teammate Tony McLeod in third place (1:38.21). Both swimmers took time off their personal bests in the race with Erickson dropping three seconds and McLeod just under six.

The duo combined for a team-high nine points in the event, along with a trio of Lakers scoring nine in the individual medley.

Eighth-grader Zariah Wouters dropped nearly 8 more seconds to win the 200 IM in 3:01.03. Teammates Carson Jensen (3:38.55) and Neil Trowbridge (4:11.24) placed fourth and fifth, respectively.

Erickson dropped nearly 18 more seconds in the 200-free to place second (2:17.02).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Seventh-grader Zane Roberts was the 100-fly runner-up in 1:21.42.

Wouters (1:40.93) and freshman Micah Barberg (1:51.70) finished two-three in the breaststroke.

Other time drops reported by head coach Carol Fischer were: Gregory Simons 9 seconds in the 100-free; Erickson 3 seconds in the backstroke; Barberg and Roberts 1.5 seconds in the 50 free; McLeod 6 seconds in his 100 back and three more Lakers joined the ranks of the team’s “Ironman” accomplishment competing in every event.

The team competes next Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Fergus Falls.

Morris Area 98, Detroit Lakes 56

200 Medley Relay

1 MA B 2:53.07

2 DL A 3:03.96 (Trowbridge, Jensen, McLeod, Simons)

200 Freestyle

1 VanEps, Hunter MA 2:16.54

2 Erickson, Ryan DL 2:17.02

200 Individual Medley

1 Wouters, Zariah DL 3:01.03

4 Jensen, Carson DL 3:38.55

5 Trowbridge, Neil DL 4:11.24

50 Freestyle

1 Dougherty, Mason SR MA 25.34

3 Barberg, Micah DL 28.45

4 Roberts, Zane DL 28.62

6 McLeod, Tony DL 35.94

1m Diving

1 Pew, Carter MA 139.65

2 Jensen, Carson DL 79.25

100 Butterfly

1 Gallegos, Angel SR MA 1:17.64

2 Roberts, Zane DL 1:21.42

100 Freestyle

1 Dougherty, Mason SR MA 59.57

4 Simons, Gregory DL 1:23.20

200 Freestyle Relay

1 MA A 1:52.26

2 DL A 2:01.99 (Erickson, Barberg, Wouters, Roberts)

5 DL B 2:26.50 (McLeod, Simons, Trowbridge, Jensen)

100 Backstroke

1 Erickson, Ryan DL 1:18.22

3 McLeod, Tony DL 1:38.21

100 Breaststroke

1 Just, Sam SO MA 1:34.38

2 Wouters, Zariah DL 1:40.93

3 Barberg, Micah DL 1:51.70

6 Trowbridge, Neil DL 2:05.37

400 Freestyle Relay

1 MA A 4:17.91

2 DL A 4:34.32 (Erickson, Roberts, Wouters, Barberg)