The eight Detroit Lakes swimmers were outmanned and defeated 98-54 in Fergus Falls Tuesday night, but continued to show improvements in their races with the clock.

“More time shaves at our last away meet of the regular season,” head coach Carol Fischer said. “The boys have become great at focusing on the task of dropping time and improving scores even when the eight of them stand across the pool looking at a team with nearly three times the number of athletes.”

Otter swimmers earned first place finishes in all events leading up to the breaststroke and 400-free relay where Fergus Falls swam exhibition.

DL’s Ryan Erickson swam a first place breaststroke time of 1:22.33 and the 400-free relay team of Zane Roberts, Micah Barberg, Zariah Wouters and Erickson swam 4:41.24.

Wouters recorded a second place time of 3:06.91 in the individual medley and the butterfly (1:37.95).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Roberts placed third in the 200-free (2:22.02).

Erickson was the top 50-free DL swimmer placing second.

Carson Jensen scored 97.3 points for a second place diving finish.

Barberg placed second in the backstroke touching in 1:14.19.

The Lakers are home Thursday, Feb. 25 against Thief River Falls.

The Prowlers come to town in what could be one of the team’s last meets. TRF swimmers were notified Tuesday, Feb. 9 that their program would likely be eliminated next season to meet budget requirements. The team has a Change.org petition with over 800 signatures.

Fergus Falls 98, Detroit Lakes 54

200 Medley relay

1 FF A 1:58.97

4 DL A 3:02.88 (McLeod, Jensen, Trowbridge, Simons)

200 Freestyle

1 Sean Edman, FF 1:54.43

3 Zane Roberts, DL 2:22.02

4 Micah Barberg, DL 2:24.66

200 Individual Medley

1 Micah Zosel, FF 2:30.29

2 Zariah Wouters, DL 3:06.91

50 Freestyle

1 Tyler Kucela, FF 24.57

2 Ryan Erickson, DL 27.15

5 Neil Trowbridge, DL 33.31

6 Gregory Simons, DL 34.77

1m Diving

1 William Nuss, FF 108.7

2 Carson Jensen, DL 97.3

100 Butterfly

1 Logan Rott, FF 1:06.87

2 Zariah Wouters, DL 1:37.95

3 Carson Jensen, DL 2:00.63

100 Freestyle

1 Sean Edman, FF 52.6

4 Zane Roberts, DL 1:04.86

5 Tony McLeod, DL 1:21.53

500 Freestyle

1 Christian Reed, FF 5:37.2

200 Freestyle relay

1 FF B 1:44.03

3 DL A 2:02.25 (Erickson, Barberg, Wouters, Roberts)

4 DL B 2:24.14 (McLeod, Jensen, Trowbridge, Simons)

100 Backstroke

1 Ryan Aanerud, FF 1:07.04

2 Micah Barberg, DL 1:14.19

100 Breaststroke

1 Ryan Erickson, DL 1:22.33

2 Tony McLeod, DL 1:58.74

(Fergus Falls swam exhibition

400 Freestyle relay

1 DL A 4:41.24 (Roberts, Barberg, Wouters, Erickson)

(Fergus Falls swam exhibition)