Laker senior Trey Seebold and junior Gabe Hanninen advanced to Section 8A boys tennis doubles semifinals after a pair of victories Tuesday, May 21 in Detroit Lakes.

Hanninen and Seebold made quick work of Minnewaska’s Nathan Gallagher and Calvin Hoffman two and two in the first round.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

“Gabe and Trey played a huge second-round match today,” DL head coach Zach Biggar said.

Seeded sixth, the DL duo faced No. 3 Carter Cresap and Gunnar Anderson from Perham and were down a set after the Jackets got an early break to win 6-4. DL opened the set winning the first three games before Perham took six of seven.

“Perham has been a team they have struggled with in the four years I have been with them,” said Biggar. “They regrouped and came back strong for the second and third set.”

Hanninen and Seebold found a groove and whipped through those sets 6-2, 6-2.

Braeden Wimmer
Braeden Wimmer

Three of the four DL entrants advanced out of the first round.

“That is the first time that has happened in the last four years,” Biggar said. “I was very proud of all the boys today.”

Braeden Wimmer defeated Crookston’s Tanner Janorschke 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Sam Spry took out Fergus Falls’ Isaac Ahlgren 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

“Wimmer has grown into a mature singles player that was crafty today and used all of his shots throughout his matches,” said Biggar.

Sam Spry
Sam Spry

“Sam Spry has grinded all year. He is a guy that goes out and just makes his opponent beat him. He keeps the ball in play and forces his opponent to hit good shots.”

DL’s young duo of Connor Zamzo and Nate Cihak suffered the lone loss in the opening round in a tough matchup with Crookston’s Nick Garmen and Jack Garmen.

“Nate and Zamzo went into today the 13th seed and gave the fourth seed a run for their money,” Biggar said. “They are young and still have a lot to learn but they are eager to get better and are ready to put the work in.”

Team Garmen advanced three and three.

Both Wimmer and Spry were dispatched in straight sets in the second round. East Grand Forks’ Ben Kern took the second set at love after the players duked it out to a 7-5 first set score.

Minnewaska’s Tate Reichmann, the No. 2 seed in the tournament, was not messing around in taking both his sets from Spry at love.

Seebold and Hanninen will face No. 2 Tucker Skime and Noah Rupprecht of Thief River Falls in the semis Thursday, May 23. The tournament was bumped a day due to impending weather forecasted for Wednesday.

 

Section 8A Individual tennis tournament, Tuesday, May 21, Detroit Lakes

Singles:

First round

Braeden Wimmer (DL) over Tanner Janorschke (CR) 6-3 ,6-7 (5), 6-4

Sam Spry (DL) over Isaac Ahlgren (FF) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Second Round

Ben Kern (EGF) over Braeden Wimmer (DL) 7-5, 6-0

Tate Reichmann (Minn) over Sam Spry (DL) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

First Round

Gabe Hanninen/Trey Seebold (DL) over Nathan Gallagher/Calvin Hoffman (Minn) 6-2, 6-2

Nick Garmen/Jack Garmen (CR) over Connor Zamzo/Nate Cihak (DL) 6-3, 6-3

Second Round

Gabe Hanninen/Trey Seebold (DL) over Carter Cresap/Gunnar Anderson (Per) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2