The Frazee girls and boys track and field teams placed in the top half of the field at the Heart O’ Lakes track and field championships held at Dale Skallerud Athletic Complex in Hawley Tuesday, May 14.

The Hornet girls scored 73 points finishing behind conference champions Perham (168) and runners-up Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (100) in a field of eight teams.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Senior Megan Danielson won the 3,200m run in a time of 12:09.35.

Juniors Paige Ziegler (15.33) and Jaryn Johannsen (15.60) captured the top two finishes in the 100m hurdles. Johannsen added a runner-up finish in the 300m hurdles crossing in 49.12.

Junior Paige Oswald was the long jump runner-up clearing 16-01 and placed fourth in the 200m dash (27.43).

Freshman Rylee Moore had the fourth best triple jump of 32-04.

The Frazee boys finished two points out of third place with 53 points. Perham swept both contest scoring 158 to defeat D-G-F (150.5) and third place Thief River Falls (55).Senior Joby Giefer led the Hornets placing second in the 110m hurdles (15.23), third in the high jump (5-07) and fourth in the 300m hurdles (43.19).

Junior Cole Fleisher placed fourth in both the long jump (18-10.50) and triple jump (38-05.25).

Rustad, Magnusson post wins for UCB

United Clay Becker placed sixth in both meets.

Freshman Faith Rustad was the 1,600m winner in a time of 5:33.85. Junior Siri Danielson placed second in the 100m dash (12.58). Freshman Lily Peterson was the 3,200m runner-up crossing the finish in 12:28.72.

Senior Hunter Magnusson won the 300m hurdles in 40.36 and placed fourth it 110m hurdles (16.05).

Senior Jacob Vetter ran 51.96 to finish third in the 400m.

Full meet results here.

Heart O’ Lakes Conference track and field championship

Girls team scores: 1) Perham 168, 2) Thief River Falls 100, 3) Frazee 73, 4) Barnesville 63, 5) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 62, 6) United Clay-Becker 42, 7) Pelican Rapids 38, 8) Breckenridge 12.

Boys team scores: 1) Perham 158, 2) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 150.50, 3) Thief River Falls 55, 4) Frazee 53, 5) Breckenridge 40, 6) United Clay-Becker 39.50, 7) Pelican Rapids 33, 8) Barnesville 29.