No. 10A Badger-Greenbush-Middle River ended a six-year run by No. 7A Frazee as the Section 8A wrestling champions with a one-point victory in the final Saturday, Feb. 16 at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.

Trailing 31-27, heavyweight Tony Malikowski needed bonus points to tie or win. The Gators’ Zach Evans kept the scoring low to negate a major decision tie or technical fall for the win forcing Malikowski to go for a pin to advance to state.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Evans hung on against the No. 3-ranked Malikowski allowing the Frazee senior a 3-2 decision victory but ultimately a 31-30 team victory.

The Gators doubled up the Hornets 28-14 behind three straight falls by Owen Novacek (145), Andy Dostal (152) and Caleb Vacura (160) in middleweights.

Frazee responded with three straight wins: Brett Graham (170) a first period pin over Joe DeZelar; Gabe Drewes (182) a 14-5 major decision over Ethan Waage; Coleton Borah (195) a 9-4 decision over Jacob Bergsnev.

The Hornets closed to within a one-point deficit trailing 28-27 sending the match to a must-win battle between No. 1 Dominik Vacura (BGMR) and No. 2 Luke Tweeton of Frazee.

Vacura took a tight 3-2 decision to score the eventual winning points and eliminate the Hornets for the first time since 2012.

The title was the second for BGMR in the past decade. Frazee had held the 8A title every season since 2007 aside from a 2012 loss to the Gators.

The Hornets advanced to the championship match with big victories over Mahnomen-Waubun 65-6 in the quarterfinals and a 61-15 win over Crookston in the semis.

Frazee wrestlers will compete in the Section 8A individual tournament Feb. 22-23 at Crookston high school.

Section 8A Final: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 31 Frazee 30

106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) Dec 7-0

113 – Christian Carlson (Frazee) over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:13

120 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Brogen Beito (Badger-GB-MR) TF 24-7

126 – Avery Ausgustson (Badger-GB-MR) over Lukas Volstad (Frazee) Maj 19-10

132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Brandon Pries (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 7-5

138 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) Dec 6-5

145 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Mason Newling (Frazee) Fall 0:57

152 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Fall 3:24

160 – Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Joby Giefer (Frazee) Fall 5:00

170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Joe DeZelar (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:40

182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 14-5

195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 9-4

220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Luke Tweeton (Frazee) Dec 3-2

285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 3-2

Semifinals: Frazee 61 Crookston 15

106 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) Fall 3:47

113 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) Fall 1:36

120 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Nolan Dans (Crookston) Fall 2:39

126 – Lukas Volstad (Frazee) over Braxton Volker (Crookston) Maj 13-4

132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Dec 7-2

138 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Hunter Knutson (Crookston) Fall 0:22

145 – Mason Newling (Frazee) over Cade Coauette (Crookston) Fall 0:51

152 – Lukas Meier (Crookston) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Dec 2-0

160 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Daniel Graham (Frazee) Fall 4:08

170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Cade Deleon (Crookston) Fall 1:52

182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Damian Hodgson (Crookston) Fall 0:28

195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Blake Fee (Crookston) Fall 0:24

Quarterfinals: Frazee 65 Mahnomen/Waubun 6

106 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Lukas Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 1:17

113 – Christian Carlson (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 – Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Tyler Moe (Frazee) Dec 7-0

126 – Lukas Volstad (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 4-2

145 – Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Mason Newling (Frazee) Dec 6-0

152 – Ricky Roforth (Frazee) over David Rock (Mahnomen-Waubun) TF 17-1

160 – Joby Giefer (Frazee) over Blake Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 4-2

170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 2:35

220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 – Howard Solem (Frazee) over Logan Bendickson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:56