Detroit Lakes placed sixth at the Rick Lee Duals in Bemidji Jan. 10-11 winning three of six matches.

Detroit Lakes defeated United North Central 46-22 and Brainerd 39-28. A 36-31 loss to Big Lake kept DL out of the championship bracket.

Blaine Henderson, Andrew Annette, Jordan Skadsem and Andreas Barnett were all undefeated on day one winning three matches.

Skadsem, a 220-pound senior, recorded his 100th career victory at the tournament.

The Lakers opened day two with section rivals Perham in a state ranked matchup. Neither team wrestled a full lineup of starters with a regular season dual on the horizon later this week.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Perham held an insurmountable seven-point lead heading into the last match where the Jackets’ Rowdie Lindquist injured a knee and defaulted for a 27-26 Perham victory. An unsportsmanlike conduct point deduction ended up being the difference in the dual and fifth and sixth place.

Waconia defeated DL 35-30 in the second round. Skadsem gave DL a 30-29 lead with a 7-6 overtime tiebreak victory over Sam McEnelly. Waconia’s Bennett Weber sealed the victory with a second period pin over Andreas Barnett.

Henderson, Skadsem and Barnett sealed the deal in a 38-29 victory over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove.

Leading 26-25, the trio of Lakers all recorded pins to earn the win.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville won the event with the host Lumberjacks placing second. Fellow Section 8AA rivals Thief River Falls placed third, Big Lake fourth. Frazee finished 14th overall.

Detroit Lakes and Perham are both off until Friday’s dual at Ralph Anderson Gymnasium. Junior varsity matches begin at 6 p.m.



Bemidji Rick Lee Duals, Jan. 10-11

1st – LPGE-Browerville

2nd – Bemidji

3rd – Thief River Falls

4th – Big Lake

5th – Perham

6th – Detroit Lakes

7th – Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove

8th – Waconia

9th – Ottertail Central Bulldogs

10th – Kenyon-Wanamingo

11th – United North Central Warriors

12th – Cambridge-Isanti

13th – Brainerd

14th – Frazee

15th – Badger-GB-MR

16th – Pierz

Day 2, 5th-8th places

Perham defeated Detroit Lakes 27-26

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Waconia 35-28

Perham defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 31-31

Waconia defeated Detroit Lakes 35-30

Perham defeated Waconia 30-30

Detroit Lakes defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 38-29

Perham 27, Detroit Lakes 26

106 Bryant Hazelton (DL) over Kaden Feldt (PER) Fall 1:36

113 Aaron Lorentz (PER) over Tyson Ullyott (DL) Dec 11-4

120 Carson Wold (DL) over Carson Byer (PER) Fall 0:48

126 Gareth Covington (PER) over Cade Jackson (DL) Dec 3-1

132 Gabe Bellefeuille (PER) over Bradly Swiers (DL) Dec 4-2

138 Brody Ullyott (DL) over Blake Lorentz (PER) Dec 7-1

145 Isaac Lung (PER) over Clint Andresen (DL) Dec 4-0

152 Thad Schlauderaff (DL) over Braylon Rach (PER) Dec 5-2

160 Jack Fudge (PER) Forfeit

170 Brian Ramos (PER) over Blaine Henderson (DL) Dec 10-4

182 Gordon Enyart (PER) over Nolan Mann (DL) Dec 9-2

195 Dawson Kellogg (PER) over Andrew Annette (DL) Dec 5-1

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Dominic Gottwalt (PER) Dec 8-3

285 Andreas Barnett (DL) over Rowdie Lindquist (PER) Inj 3:44

(DL - unsportsmanlike -1.0)

Waconia 35, Detroit Lakes 30

106 Alex Torres (Waconia) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 1:39

113 Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Tate Wischnack (Waconia) SV-1 6-4

120 Cade Okeson (DL) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Fall 1:23

126 Carson Wold (DL) over Riese White (Waconia) Dec 6-3

132 Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Bradly Swiers (DL) Dec 5-1

138 Brody Ullyott (DL) over Gavin Willis (Waconia) Fall 1:08

145 Alex Riley (Waconia) over Clint Andresen (DL) Fall 1:29

152 Todd Jager (Waconia) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Fall 0:51

160 Cailen Abraham (DL) over Ryan Dvorak (Waconia) Dec 4-0

170 Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Blaine Henderson (DL) TF 25-10

182 Nolan Mann (DL) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Fall 1:20

195 Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Andrew Annette (DL) Dec 1-0

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Sam McEnelly (Waconia) TB-1 7-6

285 Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Andreas Barnett (DL) Fall 3:09

Detroit Lakes 38, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 29

106 Devin Carter (TMB) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 0:35

113 Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Alexander Schuh (TMB) Dec 7-6

120 Ayden Horner (TMB) over Carson Wold (DL) Maj 15-3

126 Cade Okeson (DL) over Jayden Torgeson (TMB) Maj 9-1

132 Cade Jackson (DL) over Levi Ellingson (TMB) Dec 10-4

138 Bradly Swiers (DL) over Sawyer Otto (TMB) Maj 13-0

145 Brody Ullyott (DL) over Blaine Petersen (TMB) Fall 2:58

152 Caden Johnson (TMB) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Dec 9-2

160 Sawyer Schwartz (TMB) over Cailen Abraham (DL) Fall 0:37

170 Jace Paplow (TMB) Forfeit

182 Blaine Henderson (DL) over Gabe Krick (TMB) Fall 1:25

195 Trevor Eisfeld (TMB) over Andrew Annette (DL) Maj 12-4

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Eathan Martinez (TMB) Fall 3:03

285 Andreas Barnett (DL) over Travis Willhitte (TMB) Fall 1:25

Pool C, Day 1

Detroit Lakes 46, United North Central 22

106 Aaron Lake (UNC) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Dec 7-4

113 Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Reid Pinoniemi (UNC) Maj 13-4

120 Carson Wold (DL) over Spencer Erickson (UNC) Fall 3:35

126 Cade Jackson (DL) over Hunter Skaro (UNC) Fall 4:46

132 Bradly Swiers (DL) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) Fall 1:19

138 Brody Ullyott (DL) over Hank Tellers (UNC) Dec 7-0

145 Gabe Hendrickson (UNC) over Clint Andresen (DL) Fall 2:26

152 Eion Ness (UNC) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Maj 10-0

160 Dakota Meech (UNC) over Cailen Abraham (DL) Fall 4:22

170 Blaine Henderson (DL) over Logan Torma (UNC) Fall 1:28

182 Vince Dailey (UNC) over Nolan Mann (DL) Dec 5-2

195 Andrew Annette (DL) over Torrey Carlson (UNC) Dec 4-2

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Justin Gonska (UNC) Fall 0:24

285 Andreas Barnett (DL) Forfeit

Big Lake 36, Detroit Lakes 31

106 Nolan Reiter (BL) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 2:20

113 Christian Noble (BL) over Tyson Ullyott (DL) Fall 0:35

120 Cade Okeson (DL) over Jayden Mclearen (BL) Dec 8-3

126 Cade Sixberry (BL) over Carson Wold (DL) Fall 2:49

132 Luke Schumacher (BL) over Cade Jackson (DL) Dec 16-9

138 Dillon Browen (BL) over Bradly Swiers (DL) Fall 2:36

145 Brody Ullyott (DL) Forfeit

152 Tyler Dehmer (BL) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Dec 6-3

160 Cailen Abraham (DL) over Alex Hanrahan (BL) Maj 11-2

170 Blaine Henderson (DL) Forfeit

182 Brett Bordwell (BL) over Nolan Mann (DL) Fall 5:29

195 Andrew Annette (DL) over Rieley Mullen (BL) Dec 2-0

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Kane Lapointe (BL) Fall 0:28

285 Andreas Barnett (DL) over Jeremy Phyle (BL) Dec 1-0

Detroit Lakes 39, Brainerd 28

106 Isaiah Germann (BRA) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 3:26

113 Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Elijah Germann (BRA) Dec 14-8

120 Cade Okeson (DL) over Isaiah Jillson (BRA) Dec 10-4

126 Cade Jackson (DL) over Cole Ostrowski (BRA) Fall 1:36

132 Kyle Eschenbacher (BRA) over Bradly Swiers (DL) Dec 8-2

138 Atlie Danielson (BRA) over Clint Andresen (DL) Fall 4:13

145 Gabe Wagner (BRA) over Brody Ullyott (DL) Fall 3:15

152 Blake Wgeishofski (BRA) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Maj 15-5

160 Jadon Petrie (BRA) over Cailen Abraham (DL) Dec 8-2

170 Blaine Henderson (DL) over Damien Bentho (BRA) Fall 0:54

182 Nolan Mann (DL) over Forfeit

195 Andrew Annette (DL) over Forrest Gibson (BRA) Dec 10-7

220 Jordan Skadsem (DL) Forfeit

285 Andreas Barnett (DL) over Cole Larkin (BRA) Fall 2:25