No. 12AA Detroit Lakes squared off with the top-ranked team in Class A and section rivals Fergus Falls Tuesday night blowing out the Otters in a split at Ralph Anderson Gymnasium.

The Lakers opened against No. 1A Long Prairie/Grey Eagle-Browerville falling 38-18.

The Wolves won for the 11th straight dual and never trailed.

Detroit Lakes was hampered by forfeits at 120, 138 and 195 giving up 18 points.

The Lakers picked up six victories but the Wolves kept DL from scoring any bonus points.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Tyson Ullyott (113), Blake Weber (132), Brody Ullyott (145), Nolan Mann (170), Blaine Henderson (182) and Jordan Skadsem (220) all won by decision.



Weber and Mann both won low-scoring matches by an escape 1-0.

Henderson never trailed in a 5-1 victory.

Brody Ullyott and Skadsem both scored six points in their victories.

The Wolves’ Trey Lancaster outlasted Laker heavyweight Andreas Barnett in overtime 2-1 to close out the victory for the visitors.

The loss knocked the Lakers out of the Guillotine’s latest state rankings. Section rivals Thief River Falls took over the No. 12 spot in Class AA. Perham remains at No. 5.

LPGE blew out Fergus Falls 76-6 to improve to 22-3 in duals this year.

Detroit Lakes handled the Otters also by a score of 62-0. The Otters were open in four weights and both teams had double forfeits in two matches.

Five Lakers won by fall.

Brody Ullyott (145) pinned Joey Graff in 2:36.

Cale Abraham (152) needed only 36 seconds to stick Lucas Oliphant. What would have been the fastest pin of the match was equaled by Skadsem at 220. He pinned Jay Rodriguez in the same amount of time.

Nolan Mann (182) ended his match quickly pinning Nathen Severtson in 55 seconds.

Henderson (170) took down Kaden Hartwell in the first period at 1:32

Blake Weber (132) defeated Caden Olsen by technical fall 16-0. Thad Schlauderaff (160) was an 8-5 winner over Sam Sorum.

Detroit Lakes takes an 8-6 record to Pequot Lakes Friday, Jan. 24 for the Mid-State Conference tournament.

Long Prairie/Grey Eagle-Browerville 38, Detroit Lakes 18

106: Braden Thom (LPGE) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) win by Tech Fall 18-1

113: Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE) win by Decision 4-2

120: Justin Crandall (LPGE) win by Forfeit

126: Carter Meiners (LPGE) over Cade Jackson (DL) win by Decision 4-0

132: Blake Weber (DL) over Landon Gode (LPGE) win by Decision 1-0

138: Mason Gode (LPGE) win by Forfeit

145: Brody Ullyott (DL) over Nye Becker (LPGE) win by Decision 6-2

152: Ted Stacey (LPGE) over Cale Abraham (DL) win by Fall in 4:58

160: Riley Thom (LPGE) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) win by decision 8-2

170: Nolan Mann (DL) over Bergen Pesta (LPGE) win by Decision 1-0

182: Blaine Henderson (DL) over Caleb Pesta (LPGE) win by Decision 5-1

195: Brice Barthel (LPGE) win by Forfeit

220: Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Joe Middendorf (LPGE) win by Decision 6-0

285: Trey Lancaster (LPGE) over Andreas Barnett (DL) win by Decision 2-1

Detroit Lakes 62, Fergus Falls 0

106: Bryant Hazelton (DL) win by Forfeit

113: Tyson Ullyott (DL) win by Forfeit

120: Double Forfeit

126: Cade Jackson (DL) win by Forfeit

132: Blake Weber (DL) over Caden Olsen (FF) win by Tech Fall 16-0

138: Double Forfeit

145: Brody Ullyott (DL) over Joey Graff (FF) win by Fall in 2:36

152: Cale Abraham (DL) over Lucas Oliphant (FF) win by Fall in :36

160: Thad Schlauderaff (DL) over Sam Sorum (FF) win by Decision 8-5

170: Blaine Henderson (DL) over Kaden Hartwell (FF) win by Fall in 1:32

182: Nolan Mann (DL) over Nathen Severtson (FF) win by Fall in :55

195: Double Forfeit

220: Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Jay Rodriguez (FF) win by Fall in :36

285: Andreas Barnett (DL) win by Forfeit