No. 11AA Detroit Lakes wrestled to a stalemate against No. 9AAA Bemidji and defeated the host Gobblers handily at the Aitkin wrestling triangular Friday Feb. 19.

The Lakers were open at 106 pounds and 113 in both matches giving both teams a 12-0 lead to start.

Eight DL wrestlers picked up wins in the 12 remaining matches against the Lumberjacks getting pins from Tyson Ullyott (126), Cade Jackson (138) and Andreas Barnett (285). Barnett’s pin created a tie at 33-all.

Bemidji won by criteria following the match due to having fewer unsportsmanlike conduct penalties than the Lakers.

Ullyott and Jackson’s pins were part of five straight DL wins to take a 21-12 lead. Cole Weber (120), Bradly Swiers (132) and Brody Ullyott (145) all won by decision.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Bemidji scored three falls in the next five matches to a 9-7 Thad Schlauderaff decision over Hoyt Solum and a 14-2 major decision by undefeated Blaine Henderson at 182.

Bemidji’s Colton Hinrichs posted a victory by fall at 195 and Nate Schwinghammer won by decision at 220 prior to Barnett’s pin.

After the two opening forfeits to Aitkin, DL wrestlers swept the remaining dozen matches against the Gobblers.

Weber (120), Tyson Tyson Ullyott (126) and Jeffrey Moen (220) had decision victories.

Four Lakers had major decisions: Ullyott (152), Garett Nelson (160), Cale Abraham (170) and Henry Lee (195).

Carsen Wold (132), Cade Jackson (145), Henderson (182) and Barnett (285) were winners by fall.

Henderson is 22-0 this season.

Detroit Lakes (19-3) wrestles at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle with Crookston Tuesday, Feb. 23 and returns home Thursday, Feb. 25 to host Crosby-Ironton and Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus.

Bemidji 33, Detroit Lakes 33 (Bemidji wins by criteria a)

106: Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) win by Forfeit

113: Hunter Heim (Bemidji) win by Forfeit

120: Cole Weber (DL) over Alec Newby (Bemidji) win by Decision 10-7

126: Tyson Ullyott (DL) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) win by Fall 3:10

132: Bradly Swiers (DL) over Coy Olson (Bemidji) win by Decision 4-0

138: Cade Jackson (DL) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) win by Fall 1:54

145: Brody Ullyott (DL) over Dane Jorgenson (Bemidji) win by Decision 2-0

152: Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Clint Andresen (DL) win by Fall 0:52

160: Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Garett Nelson (DL) win by Fall 1:21

170: Thad Schlauderaff (DL) over Hoyt Solum (Bemidji) win by Decision 9-7

182: Blaine Henderson (DL) over Barret Nelson (Bemidji) win by Major Decision 14-2

195: Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Henry Lee (DL) win by Fall 0:52

220: Nate Schwinghammer (Bemidji) over Jeffrey Moen (DL) win by Decision 4-1

285: Andreas Barnett (DL) over Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) win by Fall 1:34

Detroit lakes 55, Aitkin 12

106: John Polanski (Aitkin) win by Forfeit

113: Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) win by Forfeit

120: Cole Weber (DL) over James Erickson (Aitkin) win by Decision 4-1

126: Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) win by Decision 3-1

132: Carsen Wold (DL) over Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) win by Fall 1:46

138: Bradly Swiers (DL) win by Forfeit

145: Cade Jackson (DL) over Hayden Workman (Aitkin) win by Fall 1:01

152: Brody Ullyott (DL) over Jack Greek (Aitkin) win by Major Decision 8-0

160: Garett Nelson (DL) over Jacob Williams (Aitkin) win by Major Decision 9-0

170: Cale Abraham (DL) over Josh Hagestuen (Aitkin) win by Major Decision 12-4

182: Blaine Henderson (DL) over Hunter Hills (Aitkin) win by Fall 4:44

195: Henry Lee (DL) over Zach Leitinger (Aitkin) win by Major Decision 11-2

220: Jeffrey Moen (DL) over Nathan Stifler (Aitkin) win by Decision 7-3

285: Andreas Barnett (DL) over Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) win by Fall 1:32